The winners and recipients of the 46th Festival du nouveau cinéma.
The International Competition (feature films) jury is composed of Fanny Britt, Alanis Obomsawin and François-Pier Pelinard-Lambert.
GENÈSE/GENESIS by Phillipe Lesage
Best actor or actress in a feature film in the Internationale Competition.
Halldora Geirhardsdottir in WOMAN AT WAR
Théodore Pellerin in GENÈSE
Recognizes a work in the International Competition that stands out for its daring aesthetics, creative use of new technologies and/or groundbreaking treatment of a sensitive subject matter.
THUNDER ROAD by Jim Cummings
The International Competition (short films) jury is composed of Pascale Drevillon, Roxanne Sayegh and Cheryl Sim.
Juck by Ulrika Bandeira, Julia Gumpert & Olivia Kastebring
The Focus Québec/Canada (feature films) jury is composed of Claire Battistoni, Martin Gondre and Clémentine Léger.
MAD DOG LABINE by Jonathan Beaulieu-Cyr & Renaud Lessard
Jury's Special Mention to EDGE OF THE KNIFE by Gwaai Edenshaw & Helen Haig-Brown
Brotherhood by Meryam Joobeur
The Focus Québec/Canada (short films) jury is composed of Ilona Jurkonyté, Julie Marnay and Ina Pira.
CAPHARNAUM by Nadine Labaki
The "Les nouveaux alchimistes" (feature films) jury is composed of Pascal Grenier, Justine Smith and Ezra Winton.
BLACK MOTHER by Khalik Allah
Jury's VERY special mention to RAY & LIZ by Richard Billingham
The "Les nouveaux alchimistes" (feature films) jury is composed of Ralitsa Doncheva, Moïa Jobin-Paré and Benjamin R. Taylor.
Trigger Warning by Scott Fitzpatrick
AU POSTE ! by Quentin Dupieux
The P'tits Loups jury is composed of young movie lovers (8-12 y.o.).
Best short film in the P’tits Loups section.
THE BIRD AND THE WHALE by Carol Freeman
AMONG THE FOREST by OQIM NICHOLAS (Wapikoni Mobile)
The FNC Explore jury is composed of Loren Hammonds, Camille Lopato, Caroline Monnet, Emily Paige and Ana Serrano.
BATTLESCAR by Nico Casavecchia & Martin Allais
Jury's Special Mention to SONGBIRD by Lucy Greenwell, Michelle & Uri Kranot.
ROOMS by Christian Zipfel
HOROS by Pulsarium
KOBOLD VR EXPERIENCE EPISODE 2 by Max Sacker & Loulia Isserlis
All winners will be presented with an award created and sculpted by the sculptor Pierre Dupras.Rendez-vous next year for the 48th edition of the FNC!
Sign-up for our newsletter to get all the latest Festival news!
To learn more about our privacy policy, click here